2019 Scholarships Awarded 2019-06-14T18:12:34+00:00

2019 Scholarships

Austrian Donau Scholarship
Alexandra Buyak, Temple University
Johann Strasser
Bo Dehm Wickland, University of Connecticut

Suzanne Beckius Scholarship

Eleanor and Nathan Berry Scholarship
Leah Gaffney, Pace University

Ruth M. and Adolph J. Betterini Scholarship
Alina Dmytrenko, University of Hartford
Sara Ramirez, University of St. Joseph

Helen T. Bianca Nursing Scholarship
Emilia Miloszewski, Quinnipiac University

Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
James Grieco, University of Connecticut
Suhanne Patel, Southern Connecticut State University

Arthur T. Blumer MD Merit Scholarship
Maxwell Heath, University of Vermont

Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Feerero, Quinnipiac University

Virginia and William Bray Scholarship
Annette Grier, Stone Academy East Hartford

Alton Brooks Scholarship
Claire Ann Palin, University of Connecticut

William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Guarco, Central Connecticut State University
Zachary Santini, Southern New Hampshire University

Dick Burkarth/Shuttle Meadow Country Club Scholarship
Noah Hedburg, Florida Gulf Coast University

William F. Burns Memorial Award and Scholarship
Kaiyon Gunn, Central Connecticut State University

Catherine C. Conway Scholarship
Kristina Jackie, Central Connecticut State University

Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship
Ashley McMeans, Tunxis Community College

Dominic DelConte Scholarship
Luke Wininger, Bentley University

Henrietta R. Demorat Scholarship
Alexis Julien, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Alma Exley Scholarship
Isabella Horan, University of Connecticut

Vic and Betty Fumiatti Scholarship
Andres Jaramillo

Louis O. Gagliardi Scholarship
Chaz Williams, Johnson C. Smith University

Louis P. Gianoli Scholarship
Emely Guerrero

Ronald F. Gilrain/EOP Scholarship

Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship
Melanie Bosco

Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music Scholarship

David Roy Kovacs Scholarship

Keith Benson Kramer Scholarship
Danyella Kaplan, Quinnipiac University

Macdonald/Hjerpe Scholarship
Cheyenne Gregory

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Scholarship
Alexis Julien

Louis (Mattioli) Matt Music Scholarship
Abby McGough

William P. and Janet C. McCormack Scholarship
Oluwabusayo Babalola

James W. McDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Pinto, University of Connecticut

Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship
Claire Ermer, University of the Incarnate Word

Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship
Gabriella Pattavina, University of Connecticut

Linda Blogoslawski Mlynarczyk Memorial Fund
Leah Gaffney, Pace University

New Britain General Hospital School of Nursing Alumni &Associates, Inc. Scholarship
Alina Dmytrenko, University of Hartford

Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship
Greata Alvarez-Cano. Central Connecticut State University
Manuel Benitez, Columbia University
Maggie Callahan
Jillian Grande
Yajaira Asimbaya Guerrero, University of Connecticut
Zoe Hyres-Buley, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Samuel Johnson
Karolina Koldysz, University of Connecticut
Matthew Plourd
Eric Venables

Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship
Devon Bishop
Kaiyon Gunn, Central Connecticut State University

Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Flynn
Erica Klem
Haley Larrabee
Jeremy Segrue III

Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship
Kashmere Cunningham, Central Connecticut State University
Nicholas Giantonio, Pace University

Frank E. Rogers Scholarship for Agricultural Studies
Kayleigh Moses, University of Connecticut

Joseph T. and Christine J. Schribert Scholarship
Kaitlyn Chojnicki, University of St. Joseph

Nellie F. Shepard Scholarship
Asami Castellano, Boston University

Dr. Lorraine G. Spranzo Scholarship

Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Dreschler, University of Connecticut
Michaela Hughes, University of Connecticut

Harry L. Stromquist Memorial Scholarship
Juliano Morales, Hudson University

Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship
Benjamin Labadia, Quinnipiac University

Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Czuprynski, University of Connecticut
Madison Taddeo, University of Connecticut

William J. Tomasso Scholarship
Sarah Cintron, Southern Connecticut State University
Esmeralda Hernandez, University of Connecticut
Madeline Rund, University of New Haven

Total Scholarships Awarded: $199,599