2016 Scholarships

2016 Scholarships Awarded

Austrian Donau Scholarship
Kathryn Beloin
Carolyn Stickel, Pennsylvania State University
Sarah Hoisl, Emmanuel College
Gabriella Saavedra

Suzanne Beckius Scholarship
James Brino, University of Hartford
Reilly Lincavicks, Shenandoah University

Eleanor and Nathan Berry Scholarship
Tyrah Green, Yale University

Helen T. Bianca Nursing Scholarship
Elizabeth Aguilar, Southern Connecticut State University

Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Vincent Biscoglio, Bryant University
Angelique Perrone, Bryant University

Irving S. Black Scholarship
Marcris Webb, Central Connecticut State University

Arthur T. Blumer MD Merit Scholarship
Timothy Cocozza

Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Gable, Lynchburg College
Emily Mitchell, Quinnipiac University

Virginia and William Bray Scholarship
Julie Tiang, University of Connecticut

Alton Brooks Scholarship
Margaret Keithline, Boston College

William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Ericka Solomon, State University of New York – Oswego
Mariah McCarty, Southern Connecticut State University

William F. Burns Memorial Award and Scholarship
Marcris Webb, Central Connecticut State University

Catherine C. Conway Scholarship
Karilyn Villarni, Central Connecticut State University

Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Goodrich

Dominic DelConte Scholarship
Evan Cornwall, Cedarville University

Henrietta R. Demorat Scholarship
Nicole Roman, University of Connecticut

Alma Exley Scholarship
Orlando Valentin Jr., University of Connecticut

Vic and Betty Fumiatti Scholarship
Kevin Guy

Louis O. Gagliardi Scholarship
Harwin Panyanouvong, Central Connecticut State University

Louis P. Gianoli Scholarship
Ashley Amaro, University of Connecticut

Ronald F. Gilrain/EOP Scholarship
Jessica Aguilar, Central Connecticut State University
Macris Webb, Central Connecticut State University

Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship
Allison Souza, Springfield College

Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music Scholarship
Megan Waldrop, Western Connecticut State University

David Roy Kovacs Scholarship
Dennis Villanueva, Tunxis Community College

Keith Benson Kramer Scholarship
Alec Rich, Oberlin Conservatory of Music

Macdonald/Hjerpe Scholarship
Ahriyan Brown

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Scholarship
Dareca Garib, Sacred Heart University

Louis (Mattioli) Matt Music Scholarship
Maribel Navarro, Western Connecticut State University

William P. and Janet C. McCormack Scholarship
Magda Mocarska, University of Connecticut

James W. McDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Bosco, University of Hartford

Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship
Elizabeth Pugliese, Wheaton College

Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship
Olivia DeGroff, University of Deleware

Linda Blogoslawski Mlynarczyk Memorial Fund
Hawley Brown, Tufts University

New Britain General Hospital School of Nursing Alumni &Associates, Inc. Scholarship
Jalyssa Stavola

Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship
Jazanyia Irizarry, Eastern Connecticut State University
Alethea Kavarnos, University of Connecticut
Magda Mocarska, University of Connecticut
Mnal Sahoobah, University of Connecticut
Raven Soumpholphakdy, University of Hartford
Sarah Ericson, Villanueva University
Syed Ali Asar, University of Connecticut
Johnny Sit, University of Connecticut
Douglas Phan, University of Connecticut
Isha Jinwala, University of Connecticut

Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship
Charles Gaskin, Western Connecticut State University
Victor Ramirez, Jr., Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship
Gabriella Zuk
Jessica Kane
Christopher Iverson
Trever Godston
Jennifer Congdon

Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship
Beata Abramek, University of Hartford
Joshua Guzman Rolon, University of Massachusetts – Boston

Frank E. Rogers Scholarship for Agricultural Studies
Timothy White, Iowa State University

Joseph T. and Christine J. Schribert Scholarship
Prachi Patel, University of Connecticut

Nellie F. Shepard Scholarship
Sarah Dolan

Dr. Lorraine G. Spranzo Scholarship
Theodore Hendrickson, Fairfield University

Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Luis Chavez
Katrina Furgalack

Harry L. Stromquist Memorial Scholarship
Charles Gaskin, Western Connecticut State University

Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship
Kaileen Langlois, Eastern Connecticut State University

Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship
Michal Zyla, University of Connecticut
Mia Salgado, Marist College

William J. Tomasso Scholarship
Jamie Kasulis, Williams College
Deborah Diz Polanco, University of Connecticut
Erin Kane, Springfield College

 

Total Scholarships Awarded: $190,600