2015 Scholarships

2015 Scholarships Awarded

Suzanne Beckius Scholarship
Oliver Kochol, University of Connecticut
Autumn Sheffy, Boston Conservatory

Eleanor and Nathan Berry Scholarship
Mengji Zhu, University of California, Berkeley

Helen T. Bianca Nursing Scholarship
Priscilla Ababio, University of Hartford

Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Megan Carroll, Johnson & Wales

Irving S. Black Scholarship
Liam Kane, Marion Military Institute

Arthur T. Blumer MD Merit Scholarship
James Hoder, Tufts University

Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Kozikowski, Assumption College
Katherine Wicander, Salve Regina University

Virginia and William Bray Scholarship
Malgorzata Krysinski, Chamberlain School of Nursing

William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Syed Naqvi, University of Connecticut
Khalid Effendi, University of Connecticut

William F. Burns Memorial Award and Scholarship
Joshua Graves, Norwich University

Dick Burkarth/SMCC Scholarship
Julia Kemmling, Quinnipiac University

Catherine C. Conway Scholarship
Faseeh Uddin, Central Connecticut State University

Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Abbott

Dominic DelConte Scholarship
Kaitlyn Guild, Haverford College

Henrietta R. Demorat Scholarship
Anthony Bouaphone, University of Connecticut

Alma Exley Scholarship
Justis Lopez, University of Connecticut

Vic and Betty Fumiatti Scholarship
Cindy Pena, Central Connecticut State University

Louis O. Gagliardi Scholarship
Liam Kane, Marion Military Institute

Louis P. Gianoli Scholarship
Matthew Petersen, Boston College

Ronald F. Gilrain/EOP Scholarship
Julyssa Lopez, Central Connecticut State University
Khadija Wali, Central Connecticut State University

Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship
Leah Sopneski, Springfield College

Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music Scholarship
Emily Lombardo, Plymouth State University

David Roy Kovacs Scholarship
Dennis Villanueva, Tunxis Community College

Keith Benson Kramer Scholarship
Emily Lombardo, Plymouth State University

Macdonald/Hjerpe Scholarship
Cindy Pena, Central Connecticut State University

Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Scholarship
Kevin Fiori, University of Hartford

Louis (Mattioli) Matt Music Scholarship
Gabriel Leardi, Central Connecticut State University

William P. and Janet C. McCormack Scholarship
Umme Tasnim, University of Connecticut, West Hartford

James W. McDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Marino, University of Connecticut

Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship
Sarah Tanner, University of the Incarnate World
Molly Spalding, Wheaton College

Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship
Arian Silas, University of Connecticut

Linda Blogoslawski Mlynarczyk Memorial Fund
Matthew Petersen, Boston College

New Britain General Hospital School of Nursing Alumni &Associates, Inc. Scholarship
Destini Kennedy

Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship
Giuseppe Amenta, Quinnipiac University
Paolo Amenta, University of Connecticut
Katherine Bray, Emory & Henry College
Ayoung Jung, Central Connecticut State University
Emily Molstad, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Angelina Opoku, University of Connecticut
Chelsea Rojas, Quinnipiac University
Umme Tasnim, University of Connecticut, West Hartford
Shelby Townsend, Lipscomb University
Victoria Wojtaszek, University of Rhode Island

Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship
Joshua Graves, Norwich University
Alex Swaby, Nichols College

Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Christensen, Western Connecticut State University
Mack Golos, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Natalia Grosfeld, Syracuse University
Evan Pokorski, University of Connecticut
Nicole White, Bryant University

Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship

Maciej Gromadzki, University of Connecticut
Nilsa Morales, University of Connecticut

Frank E. Rogers Scholarship for Agricultural Studies
Timothy White, Iowa State University

Joseph T. and Christine J. Schribert Scholarship 
Kayla Gardner, Gordon College

Nellie F, Shepard Scholarship
Katherine Mellitt, Marist College

Dr. Lorraine G. Spranzo Scholarship
Beth Boyd, Quinnipiac University

Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Drexler, University of Connecticut
Emily Pestillo, University of Connecticut

Harry L. Stromquist Memorial Scholarship
Tyree Burns, Eastern Connecticut State University

Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship
Rhianna Burns, Syracuse University

Harold M.Sussman Memorial Scholarship
Katlyn Little, Eastern Connecticut State University
Ashley D’Attillo, Villanova University

William J. Tomasso Scholarship
Hope Reed, Lipscomb University
Lattana Kettavong, University of Connecticut
Gabriel Yawin, University of Pittsburgh

Total Scholarships Awarded:  $203,210