2017 Community Foundation Scholarships

Scholarly Reward: More than $185,000 in Scholarships Awarded by Community Foundation of Greater New Britain

61 Students, Most from Berlin, New Britain, Plainville and Southington, Honored

New Britain, Conn., June 20, 2017 – The Community Foundation of Greater New Britain has awarded $185,970 in scholarships to 61 students from Berlin, New Britain, Plainville, Southington and other communities through a variety of managed scholarship funds established by individual donors.

In sum, the awards come from 42 of the 48 named scholarship funds that the Foundation manages. Several additional scholarships are expected to be approved by the Foundation’s Board of Directors later in the summer, bringing the total dollar amount of 2017 scholarships awarded to nearly $200,000.

The honored students will attend a wide variety of colleges and universities in Connecticut and beyond, among them Yale University, the University of Connecticut (UConn), Central Connecticut State University (CCSU), Eastern Connecticut State University (ECSU), Southern Connecticut State University (SCSU), the University of Bridgeport, Fairfield University, Post University, the University of St. Joseph and Tunxis Community College in Connecticut, as well as additional out-of-state schools including Boston College, Dartmouth College, Harvard University, New York University Shanghai and more.

Scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by high school or hometown. Listings include student name, scholarship(s) awarded and college/university, if available.

Berlin High School

Alexa Crowley, Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship (TBD); Kelley Giana, Helen T. Bianca Nursing Scholarship (TBD); Haley Hauptfeld, Dominic DelConte Scholarship (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Jeremy Kinney, James W. McDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship (CCSU); Hannah Lavoie, Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship (UConn); Steven Maino, Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship (Bentley University); Madison Naughton, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (UConn); Alec Rossi, William P. and Janet C. McCormack Scholarship (Dartmouth College); Tayler Sagan, Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Hannah Schulz, Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Max Weiss, Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship (Emerson College); Caylie Whiteside, Austrian Donau Scholarship (TBD); Melody Zielke, Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music and Keith Benson Kramer Scholarships (CCSU); Zoe Zimber, Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial and Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarships.

Central Catholic High School (Lawrence, Mass.)

Caitlin Klauer, Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship (TBD).

E.C. Goodwin Technical High School (New Britain)

William Diaz, Vic and Betty Fumiatti Scholarship (TBD).

Newington High School

Robert Ciaffaglione, Louis (Mattioli) Matt Music Scholarship (The Hartt School, University of Hartford); Jacqueline Callaghan, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (CCSU); Iryna Demyanova, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (UConn); Alexis Pestrichello, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (UConn); Emily Robinson, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Mount Holyoke College); Roselyn Terrazos-Moreno, Joseph T. and Christine J. Schribert Scholarship (UConn); Vinh Dau, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (UConn).

New Britain High School

New Britain High School Scholars 2017

New Britain High School Scholars 2017

Tyler Arpaia, Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Danielle Desimone, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (UConn); Michael Glasper, Peter G. Perakos, Sr., and Harry L. Stromquist Memorial Scholarships (University of Memphis); Saimun Habib, Linda Blogoslawski Mlynarczyk Memorial Scholarship (Harvard  University); Nikodem Jarmoszko, Eleanor and Nathan Berry Scholarship (TBD); Samantha Larkin, New Britain General Hospital School of Nursing Alumni and Associates Scholarship (University of Bridgeport); Lauren Lewicki, Henrietta R. Demorat Scholarship (University of St. Joseph); Noel Aaron Lugo, Louis O. Gagliardi Scholarship (Post University); Moise Moket, Louis P. Gianoli Scholarship (TBD); Ava Morell, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Boston College); Ceana Rodriguez, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (ECSU); Jazmin Serrano, Macdonald/Hjerpe Scholarship (UConn); Dominique Sherman, Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt and Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarships (Barry University); Alexander Silva, William F. Burns Memorial Award and Sholarship (American International College); Gabriela Staron, Alton Brooks Scholarship (Bath Path University); Anna Stryjewska, Catherine C. Conway Memorial Scholarship (CCSU); Oliwia Szok, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (CCSU); Genny Tobon-Escobedo, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (CCSU); Kenisha Villanueva Velez, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki and Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarships (SCSU); Keyon Wellington, Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship (TBD).

New Haven

Chastity Berrios-Hernandez, Alma Exley Scholarship (Fairfield University).

Plainville High School 2017 Scholars, left to right, Robert Munson, Kyli Petillo and Angela Zheng.

Plainville High School 2017 Scholars, left to right, Robert Munson, Kyli Petillo and Angela Zheng.

Plainville High School

Robert Munson, William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship (Westfield State College); Kyli Petillo, William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship (CCSU); Angela Zheng, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (New York University Shanghai).

Southington High School

Southington High School 2017 Scholars Delilah Shea, left, and Jazmine Santos.

Southington High School 2017 Scholars Delilah Shea, left, and Jazmine Santos.

Nickolina Duran, Arthur T. Blumer MD Merit Scholarship (Yale University); Kathryn Falcetti, Frank E. Rogers Scholarship for Agricultural Studies (TBD); Kornelia Jez, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (TBD); Michael Mauro, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (TBD); Timothy Perry, Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Nicholas Rappi, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Jesse Rasten, Austrian Donau Scholarship (TBD); Jazmine Santos, Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship (Tunxis Community College); Delilah Shea, Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship (Paul Mitchell); Brandon Stone, Nellie F. Shepard Scholarship (University of Florida); Madison Trask, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (TBD); Megan Walsh, Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship (Villanova University).

Wethersfield High School

Sarina Tucker, Austrian Donau Scholarship (TBD).

Established in 1941, the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain is “Where Good Begins” in Berlin, New Britain, Plainville and Southington. The Foundation works to inspire philanthropy, manage permanent charitable assets effectively, and partner to address key community issues through strategic leadership. For more information, visit www.cfgnb.org.