Record Scholarships in 2015

Community Foundation Awards Record Number of Scholarships

63 Students Receive More Than $200,000 for Continuing Studies

New Britain, Conn., August 14, 2015 – The Community Foundation of Greater New Britain, through the generosity of those who have entrusted the Foundation to manage their charitable wishes, has awarded the highest level of scholarships in its history, both in number of awards and total dollars, sending 63 students off to college with more than $200,000 in gifts for continuing studies.

The 69 total scholarships awarded (six students received two awards) came from 45 of the Foundation’s named scholarship funds, established by individual donors. The vast majority of scholarships were awarded to students from the four communities comprising the Foundation’s service area (Berlin, New Britain, Plainville and Southington) while several additional scholarships, based on donor-established criteria, were awarded to students from Farmington, Newington and other communities.

The honored students will attend a wide variety of colleges and universities in Connecticut and beyond, among them the University of Connecticut (UConn), Central Connecticut State University (CCSU) and Quinnipiac University in Connecticut, as well as such prestigious schools as Boston College, Syracuse University, Tufts and the University of California at Berkeley.

Scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by town of residence. Listings include student name, scholarship(s) awarded and chosen college/university. If no school of higher education is listed, the information was not provided.

Berlin

BHS 2015 Photo

Rhianna Burns, Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship (Syracuse University); Megan Carroll, Vincent F. Biscoglio,
Sr., Memorial Scholarship (John & Wales University); Ashley D’Atillo, Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship (Villanova University); Kaitlyn Guild, Dominic DelConte Scholarship (Haverford College); Julia Kemmling, Dick Burkharth/SMCC Scholarship Fund (Quinnipiac University; Kelsey Kozikowski, Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship (Assumption College); Emily Lombardo (2), Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music Scholarship and Keith Benson Kramer Scholarship (Plymouth State College); Victoria Marino, James W. MacDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Hope Reed, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (Lipscomb University); Arian Silas, Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship; Katherine Wicander, Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship (Salve Regina University).

Newington

Giuseppe Amenta, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Quinnipiac University); Paolo Amenta, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (UConn); Kayla Gardner, Joseph T. and Christine J. Schribert Scholarship (Gordon College); Ayoung Jung, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (CCSU); Malgorzata Krysinski, Virginia and William Bray Scholarship (Chamberlain College of Nursing); Katherine Mellitt, Nellie F. Shepard Scholarship (Marist College); Emily Molstad, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Nilsa Morales, Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Shelby Townsend, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Lipscomb University).

New Britain

NBHS Photos

Anthony Bouaphone, Henrietta R. Demorat Scholarship (UConn); Katherine Bray, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Emory & Henry College); Tyree Burns, Harry L. Stromquist Memorial Scholarship (ECSU); Kevin Fiori, Elizabeth I. and Louis J. Matt Scholarship (University of Hartford); Joshua Graves (2),  William F. Burns Memorial Award and Scholarship and Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship (Norwich University); Maciej Gromadzki, Harold C. Rahm Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Liam Kane (2), Irving S. Black Scholarship and Louis O. Gagliardi Scholarship (Marion Military Institute); Destini Kennedy, NBGH School of Nursing Alumni and Associates Scholarship; Lattana Kettavong, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (UConn); Gabriel Leardi, Louis (Mattioli) Matt Music Scholarship (CCSU); Katlyn Little, Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship (ECSU); Julyssa Lopez, Ronald F. Gilrain Scholarship (CCSU); Angelina Opoku, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (UConn); Cindy Pena (2), Vic and Betty Fumiatti Scholarship and MacDonald/Hjerpe Scholarship (CCSU); Matthew Peterson (2), Louis P. Gianoli Scholarship and Linda Blogoslawski Mlynarczyk Memorial Scholarship (Boston College); Chelsea Rojas, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (Quinnipiac University); Alex Swaby, Peter G. Perakos, Sr., Scholarship (Nichols College); Umme Tasnim (2), William P. and Janet C. McCormack Scholarship and Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship; Faseeh Uddin, Catherine C. Conway Memorial Scholarship (CCSU); Dennis Villanueva, David Roy Kovacs Scholarship (Tunxis Community College); Khadija Wali, Ronald F. Gilrain Scholarship (CCSU); Victoria Wojtaszek, Stanley and Margaret Nowacki Scholarship (University of Rhode Island).

Plainville

PHS 2015 Photo

Khalid Effendi, William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Syed Naqvi, William G. Bryant Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Gabriel Yawin, William J. Tomasso Scholarship (University of Pittsburgh).

Southington

Christopher Abbot, Michael J. Davey Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Christensen, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Scholarship (WCSU); Kevin Drexler, Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Mack Golos, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (Virginia Polytechnic Institute); Natalia Grosfeld, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (Syracuse University); James Hoder, Arthur T. Blumer MD Merit Scholarship (Tufts University); Oliver Kochol, Suzanne Beckius Scholarship (UConn); Emily Pestillo, Dennis J. Stanek, Sr., Memorial Scholarship, UConn); Evan Pokorski, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (UConn); Autumn Sheffy, Suzanne Beckius Scholarship (Boston Conservatory); Nicole White, Mitchell J. Porydzy II Memorial Scholarship (Bryant University); Timothy White, Frank E. Rogers Scholarship for Agricultural Studies (Iowa State University).

Other Towns

Priscilla Ababio (Vernon), Helen T. Bianca Nursing Scholarship (Delaware State University); Justis Lopez (Manchester), Alma Exley Scholarship (UConn); Leah Sopneski (Deep River), Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship (Springfield College); Molly Spalding (Mount Vernon, NH), Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship (Wheaton College); Sarah Tanner (Woburn, Mass.), Kim Miller Synchronized Swimming Scholarship (University of the Incarnate Word); Mengji Zhu (Farmington), Eleanor and Nathan Berry Scholarship (University of California at Berkeley).

Established in 1941, the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain connects donors who care with causes that matter in Berlin, New Britain, Plainville and Southington. It does this by raising resources and developing partnerships that make a measurable improvement in the quality of life in each of these communities. For more information, visit www.cfgnb.org.